Question: How long does it take to go from one side of Crete to the other?

Depending on the type of vessel, sailing time is about 5 to 8 hours. The overnight ferries arrive to their port of destination between 5:30 and 6:30 in the morning. During the summer season there are more frequent routes that serve both Heraklion and Chania.

How long does it take to get across Crete?

Explore the Island: On the Road in Crete

Not only Crete is the biggest Greek island but it’s also as unique natural landscapes. A road trip from the extreme west to the extreme east can take you from 5 to 6 hours.

How long does it take to walk across Crete?

In Crete the path is marked with yellow markers and yellow/black arrows. The whole trek takes about three weeks to complete.

How long is Crete from East to West?

Crete is the fifth largest island in the Mediterranean and the largest of the islands forming part of modern Greece. It is relatively long and narrow, stretching for 160 miles (260 km) on its east-west axis and varying in width from 7.5 to 37 miles (12 to 60 km).

IT\'S FUNNING:  What made Rhode Island different from other New England colonies?

How long is Crete in miles?

Crete is the fifth largest island in the Mediterranean and the largest of the islands forming part of modern Greece. It is relatively long and narrow, stretching for 160 miles (260 km) on its east-west axis and varying in width from 7.5 to 37 miles (12 to 60 km).

Can u see Africa from Crete?

Enchanting Villages

Mohlos Minoan antiquity meets seashore vibes and some of Crete’s best tavernas. Myrthios On clear days you can spot Africa from this whitewashed village high above the Libyan Sea.

Is Crete expensive to visit?

How much money will you need for your trip to Crete? You should plan to spend around €81 ($92) per day on your vacation in Crete, which is the average daily price based on the expenses of other visitors. Past travelers have spent, on average, €28 ($31) on meals for one day and €19 ($21) on local transportation.

Can you walk across Crete?

The Pan European Walking Trail, known as the E4, crosses the island of Crete. It’s possible to walk across the whole island on marked trails or just individual sectors.

What is the best area to stay in Crete?

The best place to stay in Crete is Chania area or western Crete that actually has the best beaches of the island and some of the best hotels along with the beautiful Chania town with its elegant restaurants, the picturesque Old Town of Chania, and the incredible Samaria Gorge (which you should hike).

IT\'S FUNNING:  What could Metics do in ancient Athens?

How long is the Samaria Gorge trail?

The trail is open only during daylight hours—if you enter the park after 2 pm, you will be permitted only to hike the upper portion. Experienced hikers with plenty of stamina can do the entire trail in as little as three hours, but that’s rushing it.

What is a person from Crete called?

Anthony’s answer is correct (cretans, κρητικοί – kritiki), but, if you want to impress someone with your knowledge of mythology, call them curetes. They were mythical demons, armed dancers and worshippers of Rhea, who according to the myth were the ancestors of Cretans.

How far is Crete from mainland Greece?

Sitting between Asia, Africa and Europe, Crete is located around 200 miles south of mainland Greece. With an area of about 3,300 square miles, Crete is one of the largest islands in the Mediterranean.

Is Crete a party island?

Crete Nightlife Greece. When it comes to Crete’s nightlife scene, there really is something for everyone. The island has earned a reputation as one of Greece’s best party islands, and lively resorts like Malia and Stalis are firm favourites among ravers who want to dance until dawn.

Is Crete a desert?

Crete rests approximately 160 km (99 mi) south of the Greek mainland. It has an area of 8,336 km2 (3,219 sq mi) and a coastline of 1,046 km (650 mi).

Crete.

Native name: Κρήτη
Coordinates 35°12.6′N 24°54.6′ECoordinates: 35°12.6′N 24°54.6′E
Area 8,450 km2 (3,260 sq mi)
Area rank 88
Highest elevation 2,456 m (8058 ft)

How safe is Crete?

As you may have experienced on other Mediterranean islands, Crete is considered a safe place to be. Outside the main cities, the crime rate is impressively low. You may see Cretans leaving cars and even homes unlocked. … It may take some getting used to, but crime is simply not a serious problem on Crete.

IT\'S FUNNING:  How many doctors are there in Albania?

How do you say hello in Crete?

Hello – Yassou (Yah-Soo) – This can also be shortened to ‘ya’ in an informal setting, but in a more formal setting say ‘Yassas’ such as when addressing a stranger or an older person.